CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:357 891688

Ms. Brenda Hurworth
International News
19226 70th Ave. S.
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of two men's garments from India

Dear Ms. Hurworth:

In your letter dated October 14, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted and are being returned as you requested.

Style 44-A07 is an unlined, 100% cotton garment. It has a full-front opening secured by seven large buttons, patch pockets at the waist and in the left chest area, buttoned sleeve cuffs, a hemmed bottom and a pointed collar. The garment consists of two front panels sewn vertically and a single back panel with a yoke. According to your letter the garment is made from 12.25 ounce fabric.

Style 44-A04 is an unlined, 100% rayon, waist-length jacket with an elasticized bottom, a full-front zippered opening, slant pockets at the waist, buttoned cuffs and a pointed collar.

The applicable subheading for style 44-A07 will be 6211.32.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's or boys' garments of cotton, jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6201. The duty rate will be 8.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 44-A04 will be 6201.93.5011, HTS, which provides for other men's or boys' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5% ad valorem.

Styles 44-A07 and 44-A04 fall within textile category designations 334 and 634, respectively. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport